Ilqar Qasimov: "Amendments to the Electoral Code have in fact legalized everything that occurs in the reality"
03 June 2008 [11:58] - TODAY.AZ
"The election campaign term should have been reduced to minimum as the shorter is the time the power and representatives of the so-called opposition conduct their election campaign, the better it is for the voters.
In this situation it would be better to declare the inauguration date and appoint a president to save funds for construction of new roads and bridges, said chairman of the movement "Azerbaijan's Path" Ilqar Qasimov.
He said the recent amendments to the Electoral Code have legalized what occurs in reality.
"Opposition should fully reject participation in the Electoral Commissions so that the responsibility for the scandals, to occur during the elections, to fall on the authorities.
I would like to note that deputies have made a great step to democracy by reducing the number of signatures, needed for registration of candidates for president. This is a real event of global concern and I think the said amendment will contribute to the development of "democracy in the world".
Qasimov also stressed "principality" of deputies, representing opposition.
"Their votes in period of voting in the parliament disappeared. I knew that unusual things occur in Milli Medjlis, but I did not expect such wonder. And everyone complains that the electorate is politically passive and voters do not trust to the so-called opposition activists", concluded he.