Safar Abiyev: "Ukraine's voting in the UN for Azerbaijan-initiated draft resolution proved strategic partnership between the two countries"
03 June 2008 [09:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Safar Abiyev received Ukraine Defense Minister Yuri Yekhanurov, arriving on a two-day visit to the country, says the press service for the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Abiyev noted during the bilateral meeting that Ukraine has always been the strategic partner and a friend to Azerbaijan, which is proven by voting for the draft resolution, Azerbaijan put forward in the UN General Assembly.
Informing the Ukrainian Minister about tense situation in the region due to the occupation policy of Armenia, Abiyev said the talks, mediated by international organizations, have not yet given any results.
The Defense Minister of Azerbaijan did not exclude that in case the conflict is not settled by way of talks, other methods can be used.