Azerbaijan Democratic Party calls on political powers to start dialog
02 June 2008 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
A session of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party was held today, Day.Az reports with reference to the press service for the party.
The session participants discussed the sociopolitical situation in the world and in the country as well as party's participation in the upcoming presidential elections.
The party activists assess the recent report of the US Department of State as objective and giving the right assessment to the situation in the country. The party considers that the report fixes concern of the US Department of State about the state of human rights in Azerbaijan.
Considering the established situation, the Democratic Party calls of the authorities and the democratic powers to start a dialogue.
The session also considered issues of the recent announcements of the Azadlyg bloc, regarding boycott of presidential elections. The party voiced respect to the tactics of boycott.
The session participants consider that not only the authorities should deal with the elections. This issue should be put on public discussion.
The party activists discussed the recent alterations to the draft law "On Freedom of Assembly". The Democratic Party of Azerbaijan considers that the law has both positive and negative reforms. After the draft law is adopted by the president of the country, the party will finally voice its position on this issue.