Qudrat Hasanquliyev: "Electoral Code is not the essential component of elections"
02 June 2008 [10:09] - TODAY.AZ
The Single Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan will decide about participation in the upcoming presidential elections during the session, which is to be held on June 7, said party chairman, MP Qudrat Hasanquliyev.
He said under working Electoral Code without amendments and alterations, as well as with respect to law and to the will of each citizen to hold elections, complying with international principles of democracy, the candidates to president have chances to win.
"Merely, there are some obstacles, created by officials, local executive powers, representatives of the Central Electoral Commission artificially. For these reasons we are not able to hold normal and fair elections.
The recent amendments to the Electoral Code are introduced to reduce the chances of these people to create these obstacles. The Electoral Code is not the essential component of elections.
Let's recall that in 1995, when I took part in the elections, the law fixed the necessity to introduce the protocols of the elections to observers. Yet my observers were driven away long before the voting started. It is necessary to eliminate such miscalculations.
In case the working Electoral Code is not executed, it is not necessary to improve it", concluded he.