Ilqar Qasimov: "Azerbaijan has two problems-its authorities and the so-called opposition"
31 May 2008 [11:23] - TODAY.AZ
"The representatives of the so-called opposition are gathering to discuss amendments to the Electoral Code, but I think such political activity is not successful.
I would like to thank organizers of these events and I hope that they will not bother us in the near future. Our political movement prefers independent political activity", said chairman of Way of Azerbaijan movement Ilqar Qasimov.
He noted that to demand from the authorities to hold democratic elections in the country equals to demanding from the national football team of Azerbaijan to become world champion and demanding solidarity and principality in defending interests of the country's citizens from the so-called opposition equals to searching a corner on a round table.
"To prove this I would ask the readers to analyze their announcements in mass media and the way they vote in the parliament and then everything would be clear to you", noted he.
Qasimov also added that the announcements of the so-called opposition about balanced formation of the election commissions do not pursue any changes.
"Our opposition does not intend to participate in employment of the so-called opposition members. Show me an example of the principality of our "courageous fighters" in combat against corruption and bribery through the last 10 years and persuade me of my being wrong.
On the whole, it can be said that Azerbaijan has two problems-authorities and the so-called opposition that bothered most of the people with their "love" within over 10 years.
We have once appealed to the authorities and the parties, which declared themselves to be opposition, with a request to introduce amendments to the Criminal Code for toughening punishment for falsification of elections and we received no response, as the results of elections is a result of joint activity of the authorities and representatives of the so-called opposition in the election commissions.
I would like to speak of the remarkable and fruitful work, carried out by the so-called opposition deputies in the parliament. One of its members has recently made an attempt to put on the agenda a very serious question, which promotes improvement of the welfare of the voters-this is the issue of the need to raise wages to elected representatives of the people, as they form the most indigent and vulnerable category of people and are not able to pay for rent", concluded he.