Sardar Jalaloghlu: "The upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan are perceived as a formal process"
31 May 2008 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
"The general amendments to the Electoral Code do not prove that elections will be democratic", said chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Sardar Jalaloghlu, who nominated his candidacy for the presidential elections.
He said the non-allotment of free air-time on the state TV channel to the candidates proves that just something resembling elections will be organized.
"This practice has not been applied anywhere in the world. The recent amendments to the Electoral Code prove that no one can imagine that today's candidate to president may become a President tomorrow.
In this connection, the upcoming presidential elections are perceived as a formal process, though in line with the recent report of the US Department of State and CE requirements, the amendments should have been quite different", noted he.
Jalaloghlu also added that Azerbaijan Democratic Party created local election teams in the regions.