New OSCE office opens in Baku
28 February 2008 [12:13] - TODAY.AZ
Opening of a new office of the Organization on Security and Cooperation in Baku was held today.
Ilkka Kanerva, Finland Foreign Minister, OSCE chairman-in-office said addressing the event that the opening of a new office is a promising process.
"The OSCE Baku office started operating 8 years ago. Through the said period, the office helped Azerbaijan to execute OSCE principles. The office played a role in creation of ties between the goverment and civil society", he said.
At the same time, Kanerva expressed confidence that the office will become the place of meeting of various categories of the society, which will discuss issues, urgent for Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan's Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov said in turn that serious processes, requiring settlement occur in the OSCE region.
"Nagorno Karabakh conflict is an important problem for Azerbaijan. We remember Finland's role as a co-chairman of the Minsk group. We believe that principal position will be preserved in period of your chairmanship in the OSCE", Azimov said.