A number of changes which may be connected with the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict may occur this year, as reported by Mubariz Ahmedoglu, chief of the Center for Political Innovations and Technologies, at a press conference on the political results of December of 2007.
He said powers may change in the result of presidential elections in Armenia and changes may also occur in the OSCE Minsk group.
The political scientist noted that the resignation of the Foreign Minister of Armenia may become one of the major changes in the situation.
He said the due announcement was made by Oskanyan, who noted that he had been on this position for already 10 years and it is time for him to resign.
"Oskanyan is the best specialist on the Nagorno-Garabagh conflict in Armenia. There are not such specialists even in Azerbaijan. He was invited to the position from the USA when the conflict started.
Later he dealt with the Nagorno-Garabagh issue on the position of the Deputy Foreign Minister in times of Levon Ter-Petrosyan. If you noticed, no one from the Foregn Ministry of Armenia makes declarations regarding the conflict, except for him", he said.