Chief of General Staff of Azerbaijan visits Pakistan
06 February 2007 [22:05] - TODAY.AZ
Colonel General Najamaddim Sadihov, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan called on General Ehsan Ul Haq, Chairman Joint Chief of Staff Committee at the Joint Staff Headquarters Tuesday in city of Rawalpindi.
A smartly turned out Tri Services contingent presented a Guard of Honour.
After reception ceremonies, General Sadihov and Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee held a round of talks focusing or professional matters and enhancing cooperation between the Armed Forces of the two countries.
Later, the visiting General was given a presentation about the organization, working and function of the Armed Forces of Pakistan.
Later, Colonel General Najamaddin Sadihov visited General headquarters and called on General Ahsan Saleem Hyat, Chief of Army staff.
He remained with him for sometime and discussed mattes of professional interests.
The visiting General also visited Air Headquarters and called on Air Chief Marshal Tanvir Mehmood Ahmed, Chief of Air Staff.
Matters of professional interest came under discussion during the meeting.
The delegation later visited the Defence Export Promotion Organization (DEPO) and showed keen interest in defence related products. APP