Azerbaijan Democrat Party changes political course
29 January 2007 [15:36] - TODAY.AZ
The decision on changing the political course of Azerbaijan Democrat Party (ADP) was made at the recent meeting of the Supreme Assembly of the party.
The party assembly has made decision on pursing constructive course and to avoid radical position, the chairman of the Supreme Assembly Akif Shahbazov told the APA.
Shahbazaov said the situation in the country, opposition's depression, ineffectiveness of the previous struggle caused the change of political course.
"We have made this decision taking into account the importance of continuing the struggle on the intellectual level, constructive position and for national interests within the cooperation with the government. This decision was approved unanimously," he said.
The chairman of the Supreme Assembly also said that other parties will be obliged to change their tactics. He noted the party chairman Rasul Guliyev was unaware of the case until the meeting.
"Anyway the Supreme Assembly has made a decision and this decision should be respected. As our relations are unilateral we could not inform him beforehand. He always phones and contacts with us. As he did not phone within this period we could not inform him," he said.
The First Deputy Chairman of ADP Serdar Jalaloglu told the APA that the party does not change its political position. He said that the opposition tactics carried out in 1992-93 has again come into force.
"This is a new tactics and political struggle. If ADP's course will achieve its goal, other parties will join it. There is pressure on us, but it is normal," he said.
Serdar Jalaoglu said that this issue will not cause problems within Azadliq bloc. Mentioning that there is no purpose in chairman's unawareness of the issue, Serdar Jalaloglu said that they had studied the opinion of opposition parties, international organizations and society before making the decision.
"Majority of people support constructive opposition not radical opposition," he said.
Former ADP member, editor-in-chief of 'Baku Kheber' newspaper Aydin Guliyev also stated that party chairman hasn't been informed of the decision beforehand. But he will take a stance on the decision in a few days.
"I cannot say what his opinion will be. I keep in focus the discussions on change of political course. I prefer to observe the events as a number of issues need to be figured out," he said.
Member of 'Azadlig' bloc Leaders Council, leader of National Union Movement Lale Shovket Hadjiyeva told APA that she has no intention to interfere with internal affairs of ADP. She stated that tomorrow bloc will discuss the decision of ADP, which changed its strategy.
"Preliminary discussions have been carried out. If ADP changes its political course, we will express our opinion," she said.
Lale Shovket also commented on the notions of constructive opposition and radical opposition.
"I don't want ADP to join other parties around the governing party," she noted.
APFP chairman Ali Kerimli told that he has no official information on the decision.
"ADP leadership will probably inform us about the decision at the bloc meeting tomorrow. Then we will determine our position," he said.