Russia Armed Forces on alert
17 January 2007 [17:07] - TODAY.AZ
The security of state and military objects have been strengthened because the probability of terror increases in Russia, Russia Defense Minister Sergey Ivanov told the journalists.
He said they took these steps after the warning of National Anti-terror Committee about the possible terror acts in the capital transport.
It should be noted that, the committee released information based on the information got from foreigners living in Russia, that terror acts is prepared in metro stations and buses of the capital.
Today all the divisions of Russia armed forces were put on a war footing. At the present, there are over 5 000 policemen in Moscow streets.
Russia federal security service press center proved the fact about terror danger but they did not clarify how long alertness will continue, the APA Russian bureau reports.