Asadov meets Christian Strohal
23 December 2006 [01:29] - TODAY.AZ
Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Ogtay Asadov on 22 December met with Christian Strohal, Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis said that after gaining its independence, one of the priorities of country's policy has been integration to all international organizations, including the OSCE and its Parliamentary Assembly, the Euro-Atlantic structures. President Ilham Aliyev successfully pursues this policy, he emphasized. "Appropriate structures of the OSCE has played great role in preparation of the Election Code of the Azerbaijan Republic and improvement of many other legislative acts."
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Ogtay Asadov highlighted on the problem, noting that the conflict can only be solved in the frame of Minsk Group and on international legal principles, in the frame of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders.
Christian Strohal expressed readiness for further cooperation with the Republic, noting this would be mutually beneficial. AzerTAg