PACE political committee chairman: Turkey will do its best for peace in South Caucasus
04 December 2006 [20:35] - TODAY.AZ
"The questions included in the agenda will be discussed in the first day of the meeting of PACE Political Committee to be held in Baku. Debate will be held with the parliamentarians from the republics of Central Asia," said Abdulgadir Atesh, Turkish ex-minister of tourism, PACE Political Committee chairman.
He told the APA that reports on human rights in Serbia, Montenegro and the EU countries will be made in the meeting of PACE Political Committee to be held on December 11-12.
"We will appoint new rapporteur to investigate profoundly the state of human rights in the EU member states. One of the questions to be discussed is the use of energy problems for political purposes. The Political Committee prepares the report concerning the nuclear program of Iran. Being the first rapporteur, I have prepared the first chapter of this report. But as I am Political Committee chairman now, I can not be a rapporteur. Our colleague preparing report on this question visited Iran and the results of his visit will be discussed at the meeting in Baku," he said.
Abdulgadir Atesh stated the importance of establishing relations of the CE with the republics of Central Asia.
"The reason of holding the meeting in Baku is that Azerbaijan is the closest state of the CE to Central Asia. Kazakhstan's relations with the CE have developed much. Kazakhstan MPs can partake in our meetings and inform us about the processes in their countries. The CE has almost no relations with other countries of Central Asia. We want these countries to be closer to the CE. That is why we hold the meeting in Baku. Besides, the members of the commission representing 46 states of Europe will have opportunity to become closely acquainted with hardships created by Nagorno Karabakh conflict," he said.
Abdulgadir Atesh also noted that they will do their best to strengthen the relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan and to establish stable peace in the South Caucasus.
"Caucasus and Central Asia should be the region of peace. We should try for this. Azerbaijani government and parliamentarians also do their best for this. Of course we can not realize all this in a day. Everything needs time. But we do not lose hope and do our best for establishing stable peace in the region," Abdulgadir Atesh said.