President Aliyev receives Maurizio Pavesi
01 December 2006 [15:19] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the head of the OSCE Office in Baku Maurizio Pavesi on occasion of expiry of his tenure.
Touching upon his activity in Azerbaijan Maurizio Pavesi thanked the President and the Azerbaijani government for their cooperation with him.
"We have doubled the projects carried out in Azerbaijan recently and it was the result of our cooperation with the Azerbaijani government. Our relations are developing successfully," he said.
Noting the realization of projects together with different bodies, as well as Justice and Interior Ministries, Pavesi said that the budget for the realization of these projects will be increased next year.
In his turn, Ilham Aliyev thanked Pavesi for his contribution to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and OSCE.
The president expressed confidence in the further development of the projects realized by OSCE and Azerbaijani government, President's Press Service told the APA.