Azerbaijani Diaspora argues in Canada
16 October 2006 [13:16] - TODAY.AZ
Canada-Azerbaijan Circles Federation held meeting in Toronto on October 15, Azerbaijan Educational and Cultural Center press service in Canada informs.
Five circles out of seven participated in the meeting. The Federation made annual report. They discussed Khojali and March 31 genocides. The Federation positively appreciated the activity of "Azerbaijani language" weekend which is carried out at Toronto School Board and the protest actions taking part outside Armenian embassy, UNESCO Office and Canadian Parliament.
Akber Majidov was elected the president of the Federation. Azerbaijan Education and Cultural Center General Manager Faraj Aliyev became the vice-president.
Esmira Esedova, the president of Canada-Azerbaijan Friendship Federation president, Javad Zerrin, The president of Ontario Azerbaijanis Association, Masud Aliyev, the president of Qu?bec Azerbaijanis Association and Ilham Akhundov, the president of Canada-Azerbaijan Cooperation Association told that the meeting of Canada-Azerbaijan Circles Federation was illegal.
State Committee for Azerbaijanis Abroad confirmed the fact that the members of the Federation argued. The problem is being solved, APA reports.