President Aliyev meets Xu Jialu
13 October 2006 [19:34] - TODAY.AZ
On 13 October, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received delegation headed by Vice-Chairman of the 10th China's National People's Congress (CNPC) Standing Committee Xu Jialu
Recalling his last year's visit to China, President Ilham Aliyev said it made an important contribution to development of China-Azerbaijan relations in variety of fields.
He pointed out successful cooperation between the two countries in international organizations, and highly appreciated China's position with regard to the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno Karabakh.
Azerbaijani leader also stressed the importance of development of Azerbaijan-China interparliamentary relations, and expressed confidence that this visit would even strengthen friendly relations between the two countries.
Xu Jialu conveyed warm greetings and handed over a letter from Chinese President Hu Jintao to President Ilham Aliyev.
He pointed out successful cooperation between China and Azerbaijan in various fields, and mutual support in international organizations. Vice-Chairman expressed hope for further development of bilateral relations.