Suleyman Demirel: "Kocharyan said Armenia suffers neither Azerbaijan, nor Karabakh, but Turkey"
13 October 2006 [19:22] - TODAY.AZ
Turkey 9th president Suleyman Demirel's exclusive interview to APA Turkey bureau.
How do you appreciate the decision of France Parliament on a law which makes it crime to deny so-called Armenian genocide?
It is a shame. It is France's wrong stance on Turkey and Turkish people. We criticize this decision. I do not believe this law will be approved by the Senate and president. Otherwise France will lose the friendship with Turkey.
What Turkey should do after such a decision?
We should immediately react to this. It is a problem of international importance. Turkish people express solidarity in this problem. We will never forget this.
How do you appreciate Turkey-Azerbaijan relation?
Turkey and Azerbaijan are a nation in two states. Our friendship is forever. I wish Azerbaijanis happiness and peace.
Is there a relation between France Parliament's decision and Nagorno Karabakh conflict?
Kocharyan told me that Armenians suffer neither Azerbaijan, nor Garabagh, but Turkey. I replied that if you break off relations with Azerbaijan we will do the same with Armenia. But for Turkey Armenians make the world enemy to Azerbaijan.
An American once blamed Azerbaijanis for Nagorno Garabagh conflict. I replied that the real invaders are Armenians; they kill Azerbaijanis, destroy cities and villages.
Armenians occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan territory. Is it possible to liberate them?
Azerbaijan should increase its economical power. You should maintain peace and avoid hostilities for some time. No country will support us in current situation if we wage war.
Orkhan Pamuk won the Nobel Prize for literature. What is your view on this?
We are very glad that Turkish writer won this prize. Turkey is a democratic country and people can react differently. I congratulate Orkhan Pamuk.