Azeri envoy presented credentials to Slovenian President
05 October 2006 [12:28] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Austria and Slovenia Fuad Ismayilov has presented his credentials to the President of Slovenia Janez Drnovsek.
In meeting held after the ceremony, Ambassador Ismayilov conveyed greetings of the Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev to Mr. J. Drnovsek, the Foreign Ministry's press service said.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan gave to the Slovenian President detailed information on the process of negotiations carried out for settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict and Azerbaijan's fair position in this question.
Making accent on the recent visit of Azerbaijan President to Slovenia, Fuad Ismayilov said the results of visit would give strong impulse to development of bilateral relations between two countries in all fields.
President J. Drnovsek noted successful visit of Azerbaijani President to Slovenia, emphasizing his country "is keen in development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in political, economic and humanitarian spheres." AzerTAg