Udo Burkwolder: "Azerbaijan needs tolerance and time to solve uncontrolled border problems"
28 September 2006 [16:09] - TODAY.AZ
Press conference was held in Baku devoted to the end of the meeting of the heads of border departments' working group of the International Border Issues Conference (SIOFOK Conference).
Azerbaijan State Border Serfvice Chief, General Lieutenant Elchin Guliyev, Germany Border Defence Chief Udo Burkwolder, Hungary Border Defence Deputy Chief Istvan Sami informed about the meeting results.
Mr.Guliyev said the SIOFOK Conference was first held in 1993 by the participation of 13 states.
About 50 states and 20 international organizations took part in the Conference this year.
Azerbaijan SBC Chief also said they discussed uncontrolled borders between Azerbaijan and Iran and international organizations and other states are regularly informed about the current situation on the border, APA reports.
Germany's Border Defence Chief Udo Burkwolder spoke about the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany Border Services since 2002 and said that Germany helps Azerbaijan to strengthen its border service and approximate to world standards.
The assistance envisages technical facility supply and trainings for the border service officers. The guest also said the war is not the way out and Azerbaijan needs time and tolerance in the solution of uncontrolled border problems.
Elcin Guliyev said this problem will be discussed in the International Border Issues Conference meeting in Hungary next year.
"Defence of oil pipelines, oil fields and Azerbaijan territorial waters is one of the most important duties of the border service. 11 ships and modern technical equipment defend Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea since 2001. We cooperate with Caspian states first," he said.
Udo Burkvolder said the conference discussed fight against organized crimes and terrorism and did not come to a conclusion yet.
The chief linked this with different approaches to the problems from different aspects. He said experience and information exchange is of great importance in the struggle against organized crimes and terrorism.
Azerbaijan Border Service chief said he will be invited to the conference on legal documenting of CIS countries’ borders in November.