Armenian Diaspora in Ukraine to back Prime Minister Viktor Yanukovich
25 September 2006 [14:43] - TODAY.AZ
Members of Armenian community in Ukraine held a meeting in Kyiv organized by the Union of Ukrainian Armenians.
The meeting participants strongly criticized President Viktor Yushchenko's policy to expand integration into NATO, APA reports.
Never Mkhitaryan, who is involved in Ukrainian political life, said Armenians should make their efforts to support Prime Minister Viktor Yanukovich. He said there will be a chance during the expected political crisis in Ukraine to remove "orange" supporters from power, and Armenians should take an active part in this process.
Mkhitaryan brought attention to Yanukovich's special attitude to Armenia, his conferment "Restoration of Armenia" medal and finally, his being supported by Russia.
The similar meeting was held in Simferopol by Armenian community of the Crimea. The participants stressed that Ukrainian "orange" government could not achieve progress in the country and also failed to care about Armenians. They arrived at a common conclusion that the authorities failing to be ally of Russia cannot meet Armenians' demands.
The community chief Frunze Mardoyan expressed dissatisfaction with Yushshenko's support for Azerbaijan reminding Armenian parliament's vice-speaker Vagan Ovannisyan's "Ukraine was presented with the Crimea by Khrushov as Azerbaijan was presented with Nakhchivan and Garabagh by Stalin. Yushchenko might turn out to consider even some parts of Kazakhstan and Iran as Azerbaijani territories".