Azerbaijani newspaper publishes collage insulting Imam Khomeini and Khamnei
02 June 2006 [21:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani newspaper "GUN" ("Day") published collage insulting Head of the Iran Islamic Revolution Imam Khomeini and Supreme Religious leader Ayetoullah Khamnei.
As APA reports, Chairman of the Caucasians Muslims Office (OCM), Sheikulislam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh held a press conference regarding this event.
He said this step is against humanness stressing the importance of punishing the perpetrators. The Sheik said only non-believers can do this.
"This insult is done against us as well. This step has been taken by forces ready to sell their faiths and beliefs aiming to separate Islamic union in Azerbaijan by provoking a sectarian conflict in Azerbaijan," Sheikh said.
Stating that Azerbaijan and Iran have high neighborhood relations, the OCM head stressed the importance of preventing any attempts to break these relations. Pashazade said he would appeal to the law enforcement bodies and Press Council for taking an action about it.
The Press Council head Aflatun Amashov told APA that they have received many complaints about the "GUN" paper and it is in the PC's list of newspapers running a racket.
"This paper has many times published insulting statements against different persons. We have once appealed to the law enforcement bodies for investigation into the "GUN".
We'll appeal again after the latest event. The newspaper can be closed after the fact is investigated," Amashov said.
We could not contact the Iranian Embassy in Azerbaijan and the newspaper "GUN" related to the event.