President Aliyev receives President of ICRC
03 April 2006 [19:51] - TODAY.AZ
Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, received Jacob Kellenberger, the President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
Mr. Aliyev noted that the visit of Kellenberger was important in the view of close familiarization with processes taking place in Azerbaijan, particularly, the state of the Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced people, Trend  reports.
The head of the country said the state of the refugees and IDP was the main social problem in the country and the government was taking necessary measures to solve it. He voiced assurance that the economic development of Azerbaijan would assist in solution of all social problems.
In his turn, Kellenberger said he first visited Azerbaijan in 1995 as the State Secretary of the Swiss Foreign Ministry and got pleasure from the meeting with Ex-President Heydar Aliyev. He mentioned considerable changes taken place in the country over the past period. According to Kellenberger, Azerbaijan is on the way of rapid economic growth. The guest underlined significance of the measures taken by the Azerbaijani government to solve the problems of the refugees and IDP.