President Aliyev receives US senior officials
03 April 2006 [19:46] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev received US Director for Policy Planning, Stephen Krasner and Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasia, Matthew Bryza.
The President's press service informed APA that Mr. Aliyev expressed his satisfaction of the successful development of Azerbaijan-US relations in various spheres. He also stressed the partnership between the two countries was an important factor for the development of the region.
Underlining this meeting created a good opportunity for exchanging views on bilateral relations and other issues of interest, Mr. Aliyev expressed confident for further expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States.
Mr.Krasner said his country highly appreciates Azerbaijan's support for the struggle against terrorism in Afghanistan, Kosovo and other hot spots of the world. He also stressed the relations between the two countries were of great significance, and expressed satisfaction of successful development of relations in various spheres.