Andreas Gross not to be in PACE Election Observation Mission
03 April 2006 [19:42] - TODAY.AZ
The Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) Monitoring Committee co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan Andreas Gross will not be in the composition of the PACE Election Observation Mission which will monitor the preparation for rerun of parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan scheduled for 13 May, 2006.
The other co-rapporteur Andres Herkel informed APA about it.
Though he is represented in PACE pre-election observation mission led by Dutch parliamentarian Leo Platvoet who will arrive in Baku in late April, Mr.Herkel does not exactly know whether he will visit Azerbaijan.
"As the member of Estonian parliament, I have a lot of work. I will come if I can," the co-rapporteur said.
As coming to whether Herkel will deliver a speech during the discussion of issues (refugees and military service) on Azerbaijan at the PACE Spring Session scheduled for 10-13 April in Strasbourg, he will decide it in the process of the session.
During the ratification of the Azerbaijani delegation’s mandate, PACE recommended Azerbaijani government to continue cooperating with the Council of Europe Venice Commission regarding improving election legislation.
Commenting on the restoration of these talks, the co-rapporteur Andres Herkel considers it important for Azerbaijan to cooperate with this institution.