Nizami Bahmanov: "Armenian FM's claims that Azerbaijan's violating ceasefire are absurd"
03 April 2006 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian Foreign Minister, Vardan Oskanyan's claims that Azerbaijan is violating armistice rules, are absurd, the Head of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno Karabakh, Nizami Bahmanov told.
As Trend reports, Oskanyan has recently claimed that revisal of the Nagorno Karabakh problem from Azerbaijani side led to the violations of the armistice. However, Bahmanov noted that the above mentioned armistice is violated since the moment it was agreed.
"Number of casualties from both sides as a result of violations is also known. As for revising our views on different matters it is our internal issue. The president has already stated that country won't leave its land under occupation. It means that if negotiations do not yield any results Azerbaijan will really revise its policy," he concluded.
There is no need to pay attention to these propagandist claims, a political scientist, Rasim Musabekov said. He also added that talks held by FM Elmar Mammedyarov with US officials on Nagorno Karabakh might be beneficial. "I think that these negotiations can only be useful if United States are really interested in moving the conflict from the dead point. Washington has all the means to do that," he said.
If a breakthrough will be achieved in the United States then we can expect that some agreement might be reached between the Heads of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the Big Eight summit in Saint-Peterborough. "I do not exclude that if any agreement will be achieved both presidents announce it at the Big Eight summit. In that case the Big Eight summit will be a turning point in the Nagorno Karabakh problem," he said.