MoD shares another footages of illegal military transports through Khankendi-Khalfali-Turssu road [VIDEO]
24 March 2023 [14:11] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Defense Ministry has released another footages of illegal military transports through the Khankendi-Khalfali-Turssu road.
The Defense Ministry reports that Azerbaijan Army's technical surveillance means recorded the movement of 1 BTR-82A combat vehicle belonging to the Russian peacekeeping contingent, 3 Armenian KamAZ awnings and a KamAZ vehicle with a fuel tank.
Such activities carried out by the Russian peacekeeping contingent are a failure of fulfillment of their duties related to the implementation of the provisions of the Trilateral Statement .
Contrary to their duties and obligations, the creation of conditions for the free movement of illegal Armenian formations in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan by accompanying the transportation of manpower, ammunition, mines, as well as other means of material and technical support is a gross violation of the reached agreements by the peacekeeping contingent. Such cases must be stopped immediately.
Such regular illegal activities demonstrate the necessity of establishing an Azerbaijani border crossing and control point at the end of the Lachin road on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border.