01 February 2023 [15:51] - TODAY.AZ
UK Minister for European Affairs Leo Docherty will pay a visit to the South Caucasus nations, Azernews reports.
During a meeting of the House of Commons of the Parliament, in response to questions from pro-Armenian MPs on the situation on the Khankandi-Lachin road and the alleged "blockade" of the road by Azerbaijan, the UK Minister of State for Europe and North America stated that Britain will work toward a peaceful resolution and the restart of negotiations.
"We insist on returning to negotiations and a peaceful settlement. In the coming months, I will go to the region for this purpose," he stressed.
Docherty emphasized that the UK will use every tool at its disposal to stop any outside influence from destabilizing the settlement of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
To recap, following discussions with the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent on December 3 and 7, 2022, Azerbaijani specialists from the Ministries of Economy, Ecology, and Natural Resources, the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy, and AzerGold Company were to conduct primary monitoring on illegal exploitation of mineral deposits on Azerbaijani territory. However, the monitoring failed due to the provocation of ethnic Armenians.