Ali Nagiyev: "I'll not change my political convictions"
10 February 2006 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
"I heard about the presidential order from the TV channels. I bid my sincere farewell to the staff and went home. I respect the decision of the head of state."
Ex-minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population Ali Nagiyev, who has recently been dismissed, told APA exclusively that, the information of the press that a criminal case will be launched against him after his dismissal is groundless: "I am at home and talking to you. There is not any criminal case against me. Such opinions are false."
Ali Nagiyev also stressed that he is still the member of Yeni Azerbaijan Party and will not change his political position. According to the ex-minister, a man should try to be recognized as a personality in the society first of all, irrespective of his occupation: "You must care about your personality, no matter what is your profession. Secondly, it is interesting for everyone to know whether he is professional and respects his job."