Other secratery of CEC to be determined by parties in minority in Milli Majlis
09 February 2006 [17:42] - TODAY.AZ
"The secretary of the Azerbaijani Central Election Committee from opposition will be elected by political parties in minority in the Milli Majlis," said Natig Mammadov, the secretary of CEC.
He noted that the parties in minority in the Milli Majllis can determine single candidate for the post of secretary of CEC after the by-elections, scheduled for 13 May 2006. If no political party gains victory in the by-elections, the secretary of CEC will be elected by the parties in minority in the Milli Majlis.
"If only independent candidates win in the by-elections, election of other secretary of CEC will be only a legal issue. The Azerbaijani legislation does not include such concept as pro-governmental or opposition parties. The parties in minority and majority form only by number of MPs. In reality, all parties, which are not in power, are regarded as opposition. Therefore, other secretary of CEC inrrespective of his position will represent these parties," Mammadov told Trend.