US keen on taking Caucasus under control
09 February 2006 [11:34] - TODAY.AZ
Influential US analytical center Stratfor has released a report suggesting that military and technical cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan is expected to expand in the foreseeable future.
The center describes the US plans to station new radio electronic equipment in Azerbaijan as a part of the struggle for the Caucasus waged between the United States and Russia. The report says further that Washington, keen on establishing full control over the Caucasus, will soon have the governments of the breakaway republics of South Ossetia and Abkhazia overturned and the territorial integrity of Georgia re-established, Assa-Irada informs.
With regard to the long-standing Armenia-Azerbaijan Upper (Nagorno) Garabagh conflict the report says Washington is preparing a conflict solution plan. For this, the White House is trying to take Yerevan out of Russia's sphere of influence.