Dissatisfaction of ADP members with activities of Sardar Jalaloglu not to be discussed at party's supreme board
08 February 2006 [20:13] - TODAY.AZ
"Dissatisfaction of the 18 members of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) with the activities of Sardar Jalaloglu, the 1st deputy chairman of the party, will not be discussed at the meeting of the supreme board on 12 February," said Akif Shahbazov, the chairman of the supreme board of ADP.
A group of dissatisfied members of the country sent a letter to the leadership of the supreme board with request to put the issue for discussion. Shahbazov said that the supreme board was not eligible to put addresses by separate members of the party for discussion. "These addresses are sent to appropriate bodies of the party for consideration," he told Trend.
He avoided naming of the body, where the letter was sent, and underlined that many people wanted to discuss the issue at the supreme board. Shahbazov stressed that he did not know whether Aydin Guliyev, the expelled from the ranks of the party, would participate in the meeting of the supreme board, scheduled for 12 February.