07 January 2023 [11:14] - TODAY.AZ
A peaceful protest of Azerbaijani eco-activists and NGO representatives against ecocide in Karabakh has been underway on the Lachin road for the twenty-seventh day in a row, Azernews reports.
On January 6, the conditions for the unhindered passage of two passenger cars, four trucks, and a supply vehicle owned by the Russian peacekeepers along Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankandi road were made available.
A total of 24 vehicles passed through the Lachin-Khankandi road on January 6.
In a nutshell, following discussions with the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent on December 3 and 7, 2022, Azerbaijani specialists from the Ministries of Economy, Ecology, and Natural Resources, the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy, and AzerGold CJSC were to conduct primary monitoring on illegal exploitation of mineral deposits on Azerbaijani territory. However, the monitoring failed due to the provocation of ethnic Armenians.