Peaceful protests of Azerbaijanis on Lachin-Khankandi road continue
29 December 2022 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
The peaceful rally on Azerbaijan’s Lachin-Khankandi road to stop the illegal exploitation of Azerbaijan's natural resources, and to allow their monitoring, has been going on for eighteenth day, Trend reports from the scene.
At present, the Azerbaijani protesters are chanting slogans about the need for primary monitoring of the environmental catastrophe and other implications stemming from the illicit mineral resource exploitation. Peaceful protesters say they're not going to leave the area until their demands are met.
All conditions for the movement of supply vehicles of Russian peacekeepers [temporarily stationed in Azerbaijan following the trilateral statement of Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian leaders after the 2020 second Karabakh war] have been created on the Khankandi-Lachin road passing through Shusha.