Another Armenian lie exposed: Peaceful protest rally on Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankandi road continues
26 December 2022 [20:50] - TODAY.AZ
The participants of rally of the representatives of Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations (NGOs) on Lachin-Khankandi road in the zone of temporary deployment of Russian peacekeepers in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh near Shusha continue to peacefully protest, chanting various slogans, Trend reports from the scene.
A number of Armenian media outlets today spread information about the alleged completion of the peaceful rally, however it is still going on.
The rally has been held close to the post of the peacekeepers for the fifteenth day. The main demands of the peaceful protesters are the arrival of the commander of Russian peacekeepers Andrey Volkov, the creation of the necessary conditions for monitoring [of the illicit exploitation of Azerbaijani mineral resources by Armenians in Karabakh] by Azerbaijani specialists, the cessation of environmental terror by Armenians on Azerbaijani lands, the establishment of the individual border and customs control posts on the border with Armenia in the Lachin direction, and the ban of the illegal transportation of weapons into the territory Azerbaijan.