Isa Gambar, Lala Shovkat and Eldar Namazov not to leave for Strasbourg
26 January 2006 [03:31] - TODAY.AZ
Musavat Party leader Isa Gambar, leader of National Unity Movement Lala Shovkat Hajiyeva, president of the Public Forum for the Sake of Azerbaijan Eldar Namazov, who were invited to participate in the hearings to be held in the Monitoring Committee of Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly can't realize this invitation.
As APA reports, the reason for the three oppositionists' not realizing the visit is related to the delay of the invitation. Deputy Musavat Party leader Mehman Javadoghlu informed that, though the visa problem of Isa Gambar was solved till the end of the past day, he refused the visit, seeing that, in any case, he couldn't manage to participate in the hearings.
The reason of postponing of Lala Shovkat's visit was also explained in this form. The opposition leaders have sent a letter to PACE with regard to the fact they are not able to participate in the hearings.
It should be noted that, other invited persons - PFPA chairman Ali Karimli and first Deputy Chairman of ADP Sardar Jalaloglu are already in Strasbourg. They will participate in the hearings dedicated to the parliamentary elections held in Azerbaijan organized in Monitoring Committee on January 26 to last an hour.