Visit of Turkish President to Azerbaijan postponed
24 January 2006 [21:54] - TODAY.AZ
The visit of Ahmad Nejdet Sezer, the Turkish President, to Azerbaijan was postponed.
"The visit scheduled for Wednesday and Thursday, Jan. 25 and 26, has been postponed due to bad weather conditions," Turkish Foreign Affairs Ministry stressed. The date of new visit will determined later.
During the official visit no signing of documents is expected, the head of the foreign relations department of the Azerbaijan President executive office Novruz Mammadov told Trend.
"During the visit meetings, high-level talks will be held. Consultations on the bilateral cooperation development will take place, the issues of the regional and international character will be touched upon. The forthcoming visit is a normal thing in the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations," Mammadov said and added, mutual visits are made annually at the presidential or Prime Minister level of the both countries.
During the visit meetings of Sezer with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, the Milli Mejlis chairman Oktay Asadov and other officials are scheduled.