Sergey Ivanov: "I don't believe in the OSCE effectiveness"
24 January 2006 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
Russian Defense Minister Sergey Ivanov told that he doesn't believe in the OSCE effectiveness during the press-conferense on Tuesday.
"I can't rule out the possiblity of deployment of the Russia's peace-keeping forces in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone. It's early to talk about it for the moment. But, in principle, I can't rule it out," Ivanov said. "First of all the primary thing is the policy of the conflict's diplomatic settlement, after which one can consider seriously and talk about the specific options for the peace-keeping process, including the opportunities involving the RF armed forces. And the second, I don't have a strong believe in the OSCE effectiveness," Russian Defense Minister stressed, Day.Az reports.
Azeri Defense Minister Safar Abiyev told they discussed situation on the Caucasus and the ways of Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement. Abiyev said that if the negotiations in Nagorno Karabakh are fruitless, Azerbaijan will use all other possible measures to withdraw the aggressor from the occupied territories and restore its territorial unity.
"We expressed our concern over a possible trasfer of russian materiel and militery equipment from Georgia to Armenia," he told.
In his turn Sergey Ivanov considered necessary to make some corrections to the viewpoints on the issue. "Russia only transfers its military supplies from Akhalkalaki Base (Georgia) to Gumru Base (Armenia). Thus, Russia’s weapons are transferred from one Russian base to another. They still remain under Russia’s control."