Heikki Talvitie arrives in Baku to start consultations between EU and Azerbaijan
22 November 2005 [10:49] - TODAY.AZ
The special envoy of the European Union (EU) for the South Caucasus states Heikki Talvitie hopes, that the consultations between EU and Azerbaijan will start very soon, Heikki Talvitie, who arrives in Baku on a visit on November 22 said in his exclusive interview with Trend.
"Azerbaijan has been included in the European New Neighborhood Policy of the European Union. The timing of the opening of the Action Plan consultations is being discussed among the 25 member states of EU. An exact date to start consultations still has to be agreed upon. The EU is in close contact with Azerbaijan concerning this issue," said Talvitie.
During his Baku visit Talvitie is expected to hold meetings with the country’s authorities, leaders of political parties and representatives of the non-governmental organizations.