Azerbaijan is going to render additional $1 million for Pakistan
21 November 2005 [19:27] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will render to Pakistan an additional $1 million to assist those in need of care after the October 8 earthquake, Elchin Efendiyev, the Azerbaijani Deputy Premier told Trend.
According to Efendiyev, Pakistan is the second after Turkey country which recognized the independence of Azerbaijan. "Therefore, the Azerbaijani people accepted the natural disaster with deep bitter. Earlier, the government rendered $500,000 to Pakistan at the President’s decree. The assistance continues even today," he said.
Efendiyev underlined that the Azerbaijani President had recently held a telephone talk with his Pakistani counterpart Parvis Musharraf and resolved to render additional assistance to this country for removal of the result of the disaster.
Azerbaijan is currently participating in an international conference convened in Islamabad to assist Pakistan in elimination of the natural calamity.