Meeting of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia may take place in January, 2006
21 November 2005 [11:53] - TODAY.AZ
"The Minsk group co-chairmen sent offers to the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia to meet in January. If there will be no obstacles, this meeting will take place," said the deputy of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Araz Azimov.
Azimov also stated that official Baku is informed about whereabouts of the report presented by the co-chairmen to the OSCE Permanent Council. "That report is not a document touching any contradictions. This is mostly a report on activity of the co-chairmen; there are no issues in a detailed form in that report," said Azimov.
The deputy minister hinted that in order to regulate Nagorno-Karabakh conflict it is necessary to achieve respective agreements for solution of some issues and that some of the details had already been coordinated by the participating sides.
According Azimov the next visit of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen to the region will be determined during the talks with the co-chairmen in Lublana. He said that this meeting will take place before the year is over.