Simmons states that Azerbaijan is on an open road on its way to NATO
19 November 2005 [18:03] - TODAY.AZ
"NATO stands for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh," said the NATO Secretary General’s special representative for Central Asia and South Caucasus Robert Simmons during a meeting with the students of the Baku State University on November 19.
According to him, NATO is not the party involved in this conflict, therefore, the structure he represents "only follows the peaceful process within the OSCE Minsk Group". "We are confident that the Minsk Group will be able to find the solution shortly," said Simmons.
Touching upon the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline security, the NATO special representative stated, that the Alliance is interested in this issue. Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey want to secure the pipeline safety and it is an actual problem. "Therefore, all three states must apply joint efforts in this respect," noted the special representative mentioning also that the way to NATO for Azerbaijan is open.