Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia will attend conference of OSCE Ministers of Foreign Affairs
15 November 2005 [19:13] - TODAY.AZ
The report presented by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen Yuri Merzlyakov (Russia), Bernard Fasier (France) and Steven Mann (USA) was positively valued by the OSCE Permanent Council.
According to Yuri Merzlyakov this report is prepared once a year by the co-chairmen, and reflects the existing situation and new recommendations in the process of regulation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Y.Merzlyakov informed that the co-chairmen will give new recommendations to the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanyan in the frame of the annual conference of the OSCE Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Lublana,Slovenia on December 4-5, and visit the region in the middle of December and learn the attitude to those recommendations.
Y.Merzlyakov commenting on whether there will be a meeting between E.Mammadyarov and V.Oskanyan in Lublana informed that the ministers will be in Lublana only for two days: "It will be very difficult to organize their meeting during this period; the ministers will not have time for this meeting". At the same time, the co-chairman did not exclude possibility of the unofficial meeting of the ministers.