02 December 2021 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan will meet in Sweden within the OSCE Ministerial Conference on December 2, Trend has reported, quoting EU Deputy Managing Director Luc Pierre Devigne.
Bayramov left for a working visit to Stockholm on December 1. As part of the visit, Bayramov is to attend the OSCE Ministerial Conference session. The minister is also expected to hold bilateral meetings, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported on December 1.
The Azerbaijani and Armenian ministers last met in Paris on November 10, 2021, on the sidelines of the UNESCO General Conference.
The sides exchanged views on the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, taking into account the new realities that emerged in the region following the 44-day war in 2020. Bayramov informed Mirzoyan about Azerbaijan's position on the post-conflict situation.
The meeting was also attended by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Andrew Schaefer from the USA, Brice Roquefeuil from France and Igor Khovaev from Russia, as well as, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
Baku has repeatedly made all the necessary proposals to Yerevan with regard to the post-war situation. Namely - to sign a peace treaty, to recognize each other's territorial integrity and to begin the delimitation and demarcation of borders.