28 November 2021 [11:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani and Iranian Foreign Ministers Jeyhun Bayramov and Hossein Amir Abdollahian have discussed the current situation in the region.
The discussion took place within the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OIC in Ashgabat, the Foreign Ministry reported on November 28.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the current situation in the region, including the Sochi meeting [of Azerbaijani and Russian Presidents, and Armenian PM], the declaration signed on November 26, the implementation of trilateral statements in general and the importance of the "3+3" cooperation platform.
The ministers welcomed meetings held in New York on the sidelines of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, as well as constructive work on the implementation of agreements reached during numerous telephone conversations. In addition, satisfaction was expressed with the November 21 meeting of the co-chairs of the Azerbaijan-Iran State Commission on Economic, Commercial and Humanitarian Affairs in Tehran.
The sides also discussed other important regional issues, including the situation in Afghanistan and its impact on the country and the surrounding region, as well as the negotiations in Vienna on Iran's nuclear program and the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action.
Additionally, they discussed cooperation between the two countries within international organizations and other issues of mutual interest.
After liberating its lands from Armenia's occupation in a 44-day war with Armenia in 2020, Azerbaijan restored control over the 132-km section of the Azerbaijan-Iran border. The restoration of control over the state border created new opportunities and prospects for broader cooperation between the two countries.
It should be noted that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran amounted to $339.1 million in 2020. This figure was $293.2 million in the first nine months of 2021.