18 November 2021 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
By Vafa Ismayilova/Laman Ismayilova
Azerbaijan has been elected a member of the UNESCO Executive Board for 2021-2025, the Foreign Ministry reported on November 17.
"The fact that our country's candidacy was supported by a large number of states is an indicator of the global assessment of the high attention paid by the Republic of Azerbaijan to science, education and culture and the attention paid to the protection of cultural heritage," the Foreign Ministry said.
The ministry expressed its gratitude to all UNESCO member states for their valuable support to Azerbaijan's candidacy.
"During its membership of the UNESCO Executive Board, the Republic of Azerbaijan will make a valuable contribution to the effective implementation of UNESCO's mandate, especially in developing countries," the statement added.
The election of a member of the UNESCO Executive Board for 2021-2025 was held on November 17, 2021, within the ongoing 41st session of the UNESCO General Conference.
During the election, Azerbaijan was nominated for one of three vacancies allocated for the East European Group.
Azerbaijan gained 143 votes during the election held in conditions of intense competition.
Notably, Azerbaijan was also a member of the UNESCO Executive Board in 2005-2009.
In 2021, Lankaran region was included in the UNESCO list "Network of Creative Cities."