Azerbaijani president, Croatian FM mull economic, energy co-op
19 October 2021 [19:47] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received Croatian Foreign and European Affairs Minister Gordan Grli? Radman, Azertag reported on October 19.
Minister Gordan Grli? Radman extended the Croatian leadership's greetings to the head of state.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings and asked the minister to extend his greetings to the Croatian leadership.
The sides noted that Gordan Grli? Radman’s visit to Azerbaijan provided a good opportunity to exchange views on prospects for bilateral relations, and hailed the development of Azerbaijan-Croatia relations. They pointed out the good potential for expanding economic cooperation, exchanged views on opportunities for tourism cooperation, and discussed cooperation in the field energy, including renewable energy.
The Croatian companies’ keenness to be involved in the restoration and reconstruction works of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan was underlined at the meeting.
The sides also touched upon the Azerbaijan-EU cooperation, hailing Croatia’s continued support for Azerbaijan in this issue.