26 July 2021 [15:59] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on July 26 to recall Fuad Isgandarov from the post of the head of the Azerbaijani Embassy to the Kingdom of Belgium, to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Mission to the European Union.
Under another decree, Fuad Isgandarov was appointed Azerbaijan's ambassador to Switzerland, while Vagif Sadigov has been appointed ambasssador to Belgium.
On the same day, Aliyev signed two other decrees to recall Khazar Ibrahim from the post of the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey and to appoint Rashad Mammadov as the new ambassador.
Under other decrees, Aliyev appointed Anar Maharramov, as Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Estonia, Elnur Sultanov as the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Latvia, Galib Israfilov, as the permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the UN office in Geneva and other international organizations.