Azerbaijan Society of America condemns the conference hosting of separatist and terrorist regimes in Moscow
14 September 2005 [00:18] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA) expresses concern in regards to yet another gathering of illegal separatist and terrorist regimes in Moscow.
On September 13-16th, 2005, representatives of separatist entities established on the territories of Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Moldova, will attend the conference under the title of: “Parallel to CIS: Abkhazia, Transdniestria, South Ossetia, Nagorny Karabakh as reality of the post-Soviet area."
The conference is organized by the head of the Institute of CIS States and Russian State Duma MP, Konstantin Zatoulin. It shall be reminded that among the founders of the Institute of CIS States are the Russian State Academy of Sciences, Moscow State University of International Relations of the Foreign Ministry of Russian Federation, Moscow State University, Moscow City Council, and other Russian state bodies.
This action of Russian officials indicates a complete disregard on behalf of Russia towards the sovereignty of Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Moldova. Considering that all three states, along with Russia, are members of CIS and of the international community, the hosting of this gathering in Moscow is contrary to stated goals of cooperation and partnership within CIS. Such actions raise concerns about common security and question Russia’s role as a fair broker of peace in regional conflicts.
It shall also be nbted that organization of this conference questions Russia’s role in war against terrorism. While claiming its campaign in Chechnya as a fight against separatism and terrorism, Russia encourages and sponsors similar separatist and terrorist entities in neighboring former Soviet states, and coordinates the cooperation of these entities.
ASA calls for international condemnation of such events and their sponsors. ASA also reminds that the hosting of this event by Russia damages Russia’s image, its short and long term interests, and its position as a regional superpower and CIS member state.
Established in 1957, Azerbaijan Society of America is the oldest and leading nationwide non-profit Azerbaijani diaspora organization dedicated to enhancing knowledge about the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani people, their culture and history.