A report on the pre-election situation in Azerbaijan was listened to in the sitting of the PACE Monitoring Committee
08 September 2005 [11:19] - TODAY.AZ
The next sitting of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) started its work in Antalia yesterday.
The co-raporteurs on Azerbaijan Andreas Gross and Andres Herkel gave a report on the processes in Azerbaijan on the eve of elections. APA was informed about it by the member of the delegation of Azerbaijan in PACE Asim Mollazade.
According to the information given by A.Mollazade, Andreas Gross informed in his report that some official figures in the ruling circles in Azerbaijan want to intervene in the election process. He did not exclude the intention of executive representatives to intervene in the election process in places and informed that serious monitoring will be held for the purpose of preventing this tendency.
A.Gross noted that the delegation of the Council of Europe will come to Azerbaijan 2-3 weeks left to the day of election. 40 observers of CE will observe the process on the day of voting: “The co-raporteurs stressed as positive tendency that registration questions of the parties were simplified, all candidates are registered and conditions were created for great competition in elections. They noted violence against the opposition and the campaign of mutual “black piar” as negative tendency”.
A.Mollazade informed that if total falsification occurs in elections, the Council of Europe will not recognize the results of elections. According to the words of the parliamentarian, the second sitting of the PACE subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh will be held in Paris on September 12. Azerbaijan will be represented by the parliamentarians Samad Seidov, Asim Mollazade and deputy-minister of foreign affairs Araz Azimov in the sitting.