President Ilham Aliyev attended the funeral of Saudi King
03 August 2005 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
Head of state Ilham Aliyev yesterday left for Riyadh to attend the funeral of the passing King Fahd of Saudi Arabia.
APA was informed from the President’s Press Service. President Ilham Aliyev was met at the airport by deputy governor of Riyadh, the King’s nephew Amir Sattam ibn Abdulaziz al Saud , high ranking state and government officials representatives of the country, Azerbaijani ambassador to Saudi Arabia Elman Arasli.
The meeting ceremony of the head of state was transmitted lively by the state television of Saudi Arabia. Ilham Aliyev gave condolence to the royal family, the official persons meeting him. The head of state left for the residence for him at the airport. Mourning ceremony of King Fahd bin Abulazi Al-Saud was held in one of the biggest mosques of Sauddi Arabia Kabir.
The mourning brought together heads of states and governments, official delegations from 70 countries of the world. President Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Office of Caucasian Muslims Sheikhulislam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade and Azerbaijani ambassador to Riyadh Elman Arasli performed funeral prayer in the mosque. Ilham Aliyev gave condolence to King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud on behalf of Azerbaijani people and on his behalf.
King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud thanked to Ilham Aliyev for having attended the mourning ceremony in Saudi Arabia, having joined the people’s grief and having given condolence. King Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud was buried in family cemetery in Riyadh.